> Anyone who says that it is not legal to do so is making an unsupported assumption.
[…] The term pesticide, as defined in FIFRA section 2(u):
https://www.epa.gov/laws-regulations/summary-federal-insecticide-fungicide-and-rodenticide-act
"1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest;
2) any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant; and
3) any nitrogen stabilizer"
In 40 CFR section 152.15, a substance is defined as "intended for a pesticidal purpose", and requiring EPA registration, if:
"The person who distributes or sells the substance claims, states, or implies (by labeling or otherwise):
that the substance (either by itself or in combination with any other substance) can or should be used as a pesticide; or
that the substance consists of or contains an active ingredient and that it can be used to manufacture a pesticide; or
the substance consists of or contains one or more active ingredients and has no significant commercially valuable use as distributed or sold other than (1) use for pesticidal purpose (by itself or in combination with any other substance), (2) use for manufacture of a pesticide; or
the person who distributes or sells the substance has actual or constructive knowledge that the substance will be used, or is intended to be used, for pesticidal purpose.
***********************************************
The BEE-L mailing list is powered by L-Soft's renowned
LISTSERV(R) list management software. For more information, go to:
http://www.lsoft.com/LISTSERV-powered.html
|