BEE-L Archives
[…] perspective, their head will explode.


But Bill, that's a VERY creative and highly entertaining
interpretation of the fairly clear wording of the Organic
Foods Production Act of 1990!

At the simplest level, one can read the National Organic
Program FAQ here:
http://www.ams.usda.gov/nop/FactSheets/LabelingE.html

Which says:

"A civil penalty of up to $10,000 can be levied on
any person who knowingly sells or labels as organic
a product that is not produced and handled in
accordance with the National Organic Program's
regulations."

In the actual text of the OFPA, 7 USC 6519 Subsection 8,
addresses this clearly in the section "Misuse Of Label",
with almost the same wording:

"Any person who knowingly sells or labels a product
as organic, except in accordance with this title,
shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than
$10,000."

So, in the USA at least, the OFPA has reserved the term
"organic" exclusively for product's certified to the OFPA's
standards or equivalent standards, REGARDLESS of what "seal"
might be used.

Several things follow from that:

1) To sell or label as "organic", you have to be consistent