BEE-L Archives
[…] Capitalization only means that it is a defined term.  In this case, it was defined within the context of 7 USC 136 to explicitly add the non-state territories - DC, Guam, et al - an addition which might not match the common definition.  That does not, however, remove the more general definition.  

See for example 1 USC 2 which defines the word “county” to include "a parish, or any other equivalent subdivision of a State or Territory of the United States."  That clause would be nonsense if one tried to use the the limited definition of "State" above.  
Another example - Look to 4 USC 112 which reads "The consent of Congress is hereby given to any two or more States to enter into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime and in the enforcement of their respective criminal laws" - another clause that would be nonsense under the paltry definition offered above.
A third example - You can also look to the Constitution itself which consistently uses "State" capitalized and clearly meaning the sovereign states.